• 1.

    Foo KT, Ng KC, Rauff A, Foong WC, Sinniah R, 1978. Unusual small intestinal obstruction in adolescent girls: the abdominal cocoon. Br J Surg 65: 427430.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
  • 2.

    Ibrahim NA, Oludara MA, 2009. Abdominal cocoon in an adolescent male patient. Trop Doct 39: 254256.

  • 3.

    Basu A, Sukumar R, Sistla SC, Jagdish S, 2007. “Idiopathic” abdominal coccon. Surgery 141: 277278.

  • 4.

    Lalloo S, Krishna D, Maharajh J, 2002. Case report: abdominal cocoon associated with tuberculous pelvic inflammatory disease. Br J Radiol 75: 174176.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
  • 5.

    Hur J, Kim KW, Park MS, Yu JS, 2004. Abdominal cocoon: preoperative diagnostic clues from radiologic imaging with pathologic correlation. AJR Am J Roentgenol 182: 639641.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
  • 6.

    Tombak MC, Apaydin FD, Colak T, Duce MN, Balci Y, Yazici M, Kara E, 2010. An unusual cause of intestinal obstruction: abdominal cocoon. AJR Am J Roentgenol 194: W176178.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
  • 7.

    Wang Q, Wang D, 2010. Abdominal cocoon: multi-detector row CT with multiplanar reformation and review of literatures. Abdom Imaging 35: 9294.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Tuberculous Abdominal Cocoon

View More View Less
  • Department of Radio-diagnosis All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India
Restricted access

A 22-year-old male patient presented with the complaints of upper abdominal colicky pain, intermittent bilious vomiting, and abdominal distension of 3-month duration. There was no history of peritonitis, abdominal surgery, or long-term medication. Clinical examination was unremarkable. Routine laboratory investigations revealed hemoglobin of 11 gm/dL, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) of 80 min the first hour and normal leukocyte count, platelets, electrolytes, renal, and liver function tests. Chest and abdominal radiograph were normal. Clinical diagnosis of subacute intestinal obstruction was made. Barium meal follow through (BMFT) revealed adherent small bowel loops with delayed transit time (Figure 1). Mucosal pattern

A 22-year-old male patient presented with the complaints of upper abdominal colicky pain, intermittent bilious vomiting, and abdominal distension of 3-month duration. There was no history of peritonitis, abdominal surgery, or long-term medication. Clinical examination was unremarkable. Routine laboratory investigations revealed hemoglobin of 11 gm/dL, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) of 80 min the first hour and normal leukocyte count, platelets, electrolytes, renal, and liver function tests. Chest and abdominal radiograph were normal. Clinical diagnosis of subacute intestinal obstruction was made. Barium meal follow through (BMFT) revealed adherent small bowel loops with delayed transit time (Figure 1). Mucosal pattern

Author Notes

*Address correspondence to Raju Sharma, Department of Radio-diagnosis, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India-110029. E-mail: raju152@yahoo.com

Authors' addresses: Ankur Gadodia, Raju Sharma, and Nadarajah Jeyaseelan, Department of Radio-diagnosis All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India, E-mails: gagodia_ankur@yahoo.co.in, raju152@yahoo.com, and jeyasee1@gmail.com.

Save